Importing Tight Ends

Questions Concerning the Master Draft

Moderator: Mike_FFMastermind

Post Reply
weezel
Junior
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2004 12:20 am
Location: South Warren, MI

Importing Tight Ends

Post by weezel » Sun Sep 04, 2005 6:08 am

My league does not require TEs, so I would like to lump them together with WRs. There is a drop down menu at the time of import that says something like import as, so I'm thinking that this is possible. My trouble is that the only player that this works for is the #1 TE on the board (Gates), while all the others import as TEs.

Is any one else having this dilema?

tdishman
Professional
Posts: 254
Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2004 9:17 am

Post by tdishman » Tue Sep 06, 2005 5:20 am

I'm guessing that the problem is that there are already TE's in your league (especially if you set it up from the default league template), and when you import, it does not delete players (in case you manually added players). So, when you import TE's as WR's, it does not find the players in the player list ast TE's, so it makes a duplicate player at the WR position. I'm guessing that if you search for Tony Gonzalez, you would find him as both a TE and a WR. You could either:

a) manually delete all the TE's that were left over
b) delete all players before importing from the Masters List

Post Reply